Black Ginger

Name : Kaempferia parviflora (Thai black ginger, Thai ginseng or Krachaidum) is a herbaceous plant in the family Zingiberaceae, native to Thailand.

กระชายดำสีดำเข้ม

Description : Kaempferia parviflora has some historical and medicinal use for treating metabolic ailments and improving vitality in Thailand and surrounding regions. It is also reported to be an aphrodisiac compound and physical enhancer. The plant is a popular male aphrodisiac in the region.

It is used as filler in fiberglass planters manufactured in the region, as well as an alternative cure for psoriasis.

Chemical Composition : The chemical constituents of K. parviflora include 5, 7-dimethoxyflavone, 5-hydroxy-3,7,4′-trimethoxyflavone, and 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone

 

Plantation : Black ginger normally plant in April. for 1 Rai use the plant about 300 Kg. In Tayat Farm black ginger will plant in the land 500 meter of the sea level. after we have to taking care of it until December or January to be Harvest. during the time rain and nutrient are the effect of the plant. Because we need the black ginger.

Harvest  : Harvest will be on December and January. We will wait until the plant filling leave that mean good properties of the black ginger.

Product of Tayat Farm : Very year at Tayat Farm fresh black ginger about 60 Tons. Dried slice Black Ginger about 40 Tons. Our main export are Korea, Japan, USA and Taiwan. Every month we have to export Black ginger 2,000 Kg to Korea. #blackginger

Family Name : ZINGIBERACEAE

Local Name : Krachai dam (Thai) Black Ginger or Black Galingale
Ultilization : Root

Kaempferia parviflora is a herbaceous plant in the family Zingiberaceae, native to Thailand. Kaempferia parviflora has some historical and medicinal use for treating metabolic ailments and improving vitality in Thailand and surrounding regions. It is also reported to be an aphrodisiac compound and physical enhancer. The plant is a popular male aphrodisiac in the region. It is used as filler in fiberglass planters manufactured in the region, as well as an alternative cure for psoriasis.

In Thailand, I am the owner of Tayat Farm. We planted this herb every year. Tayat Farm we have the fresh and dried product for our customer. Our product are export to Japan, Korea etc.
Planted : Plant in April and May.
Harvest : December and January.

Interested in our Product please contact us.

Contact us : Tayat Farm
Phone : +66 896-95-1800
Email : saktayat@gmail.com
website : www.tayatfarm.com

www.facebook.com/Kaempferiablackginger

#Kaempferiaparviflora #Krachaidam #Black ginger #Blackgalingale #herbinthailand #thaiherb #driedkaempferia

Jpeg

Dry slice black ginger

 

About the Author

ชื่อโกศล สืบทายาท ปี 2000-2004 ทำงานบริษัท CMP Communication บริษัทซับคอนเทคของ Telecom Asia ปี 2005-2006 ไปศึกษาดูงานประเทศ New Zealand และเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ปี 2007-2011 ทำงานมูลนิธิโคกโคสสังคมสังเคราะห์ ปี 2012 - ทำอาชีพเกษตรกร เจ้าของ Tayat Farm